Skip to main content

Payroll

HR → Payroll turns each month's salary structures, attendance and leave into payslips. This is the flagship page of the module: it runs August 2026 payroll for R. Mehta end to end, deriving every figure — PF, ESI, Professional Tax, TDS and the LOP deduction — and lands on his net pay of ₹27,000.

The Payroll screen

Run monthly payroll​

Payroll is processed in monthly cycles (payroll periods). Nothing is typed at pay time — the run gathers what the other pages already recorded.

  1. Open the payroll period for the month — here August 2026.
  2. Raya pulls each active employee's salary structure (Employees), plus attendance/overtime (Attendance) and approved leave (Leave) for the period.
  3. Review the computed earnings and deductions for each employee.
  4. Generate payslips for the period.

The statutory rates you configure​

PF, ESI, Professional Tax and TDS are set up once as deduction components in the salary structure; the run applies them each month. These are the current Indian rates you'll configure them to.

ItemEmployeeEmployerComputed onKey rule
Provident Fund (EPF)12%12%Basic (+ DA)Statutory wage ceiling ₹15,000 basic
ESI0.75%3.25%Gross wagesOnly if gross ≤ ₹21,000/month
Professional TaxState slab—GrossState tax, capped at ₹2,500/year
TDS (income tax)Per slab—Projected annual salaryNew or old regime

:::info Statutory filing is on the roadmap Raya computes these amounts on the payslip, but automated filing — PF/ESI returns, PT challans, TDS challans and Form 24Q — is planned, not live. Treat the figures below as what to remit through the government portals yourself. :::

Provident Fund (PF)​

Employee PF is 12% of Basic. For R. Mehta: 12% × ₹15,000 = ₹1,800.

The employer also contributes 12% of basic (₹1,800). Of the employer's share, 8.33% (up to the ₹15,000 wage) goes to the Pension (EPS) portion and the rest to EPF. R. Mehta's basic is exactly at the ₹15,000 ceiling, which keeps the maths clean.

ESI​

ESI is 0.75% employee + 3.25% employer of gross wages, but it only covers employees earning gross ₹21,000/month or less.

:::note ESI does not apply to R. Mehta His gross is ₹30,000, above the ₹21,000 ceiling — so ESI is Not Applicable and there is no ESI line on his payslip. This is the correct outcome, not an omission. :::

Worked ESI example (for an in‑ceiling colleague). Take S. Kumar, a helper on ₹18,000 gross — within the ceiling, so ESI applies:

ESI contributionRateAmount
Employee0.75% × 18,000₹135
Employer3.25% × 18,000₹585

ESI is computed on gross (not just basic). Once an employee is in ESI at the start of a contribution period (Apr–Sep or Oct–Mar), they stay in for the whole period even if a mid‑period raise lifts them past ₹21,000.

Professional Tax (PT)​

PT is a state tax, so the slab depends on the employee's work‑location state. R. Mehta works in Pune (Maharashtra); the Maharashtra slab is:

Monthly grossPT / month
Up to ₹7,500Nil
₹7,501 – ₹10,000₹175
Above ₹10,000₹200 (₹300 in February)

His gross ₹30,000 is above ₹10,000 → ₹200 for August. (States such as Delhi, Haryana and UP levy no PT at all; Karnataka, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu use their own slabs.)

TDS​

TDS spreads the year's estimated income tax across 12 months. For R. Mehta:

  • Projected annual gross: ₹30,000 × 12 = ₹3,60,000.
  • Under the new regime, standard deduction ₹75,000 → taxable ≈ ₹2,85,000.
  • That's below the basic exemption, so annual tax = ₹0 → TDS = ₹0.

So R. Mehta has no TDS. For a higher earner it would be the annual tax ÷ 12, adjusted as the year progresses; you configure TDS as a deduction component and enter the monthly amount.

R. Mehta's inputs for August​

InputValueSource
Salary structure₹30,000 (Basic 15,000 / HRA 6,000 / Allow. 9,000)Employees
Overtime0 hoursAttendance
Approved paid leave2 days casual (paid)Leave
LOP days1 (6 Aug, uncovered absence)Attendance

Loss of Pay (LOP)​

LOP prices each unpaid day and deducts it. Raya's default basis is a fixed 30‑day month (configurable to calendar days or working days):

Per‑day pay = Gross ÷ 30 = 30,000 ÷ 30 = ₹1,000
LOP deduction = 1 day × ₹1,000 = ₹1,000

The 2 casual days are approved and paid, so they do not appear here — only the uncovered day does.

The payslip — August 2026​

Earnings​

EarningAmount (₹)
Basic15,000
HRA6,000
Special / Other Allowances9,000
Overtime0
Gross earnings30,000

Deductions​

DeductionBasisAmount (₹)
Loss of Pay (1 day)30,000 ÷ 301,000
Provident Fund (employee)12% × 15,0001,800
ESI (employee)Gross > ₹21,000 → N/A0
Professional TaxMaharashtra slab200
TDSBelow taxable threshold0
Total deductions3,000

Net pay​

Net pay = Gross earnings − Total deductions
= 30,000 − 3,000
= ₹27,000

R. Mehta's net pay for August 2026 is ₹27,000. Click Generate payslip and it becomes a downloadable PDF he can also see in the self‑service portal.

Cost centre allocation​

Each employee's cost is tagged to a cost centre — their department — so payroll lands against the right part of the business. R. Mehta's cost is allocated to Production. His full cost to the company for August is:

ComponentAmount (₹)
Gross earned (after LOP)29,000
Employer PF (12% of basic)1,800
Cost to company — Production30,800

:::info Posting payroll to Finance is on the roadmap Automatic posting of the payroll journal into Finance is planned. Today you record it once a month as a manual journal voucher, tagged to the Production cost centre:

Dr Salaries & Wages — Production ............. 29,000
Dr Employer PF Contribution — Production ...... 1,800
Cr EPF Payable (1,800 employee + 1,800 employer) . 3,600
Cr Professional Tax Payable ..................... 200
Cr Net Salary Payable (R. Mehta) ............ 27,000
------------------
30,800 30,800 ✓ balanced

See Vouchers for how to post a journal. :::

What a payslip shows, in general​

EarningsDeductions
BasicProvident Fund (PF)
HRA (House Rent Allowance)ESI (if within the ₹21,000 ceiling)
DA (Dearness Allowance)Professional Tax (PT)
Other allowancesTDS
OvertimeLoss of Pay (LOP)
  • LOP is calculated automatically from unauthorised absence and unpaid leave.
  • Overtime hours from attendance are added to earnings.
  • Statutory items (PF, ESI, PT, TDS) are configured as deduction components.

:::info Bank‑file export is on the roadmap Raya doesn't yet produce a bank upload file for bulk disbursement. Use the net‑pay figures from the payslips to pay salaries from your bank. :::

  • Employees — the salary structure that seeds the run.
  • Attendance — overtime and LOP inputs.
  • Leave — approved leave that keeps pay whole.
  • Vouchers — post the payroll journal in Finance.
  • Settings — payroll roles and permissions.